WOLFGANG TUEMPEL GROSSE TEEDOSE
Børge Mogensen Sale History
View Price Results for Børge MogensenMore Items from Børge Mogensen
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
WOLFGANG TUEMPEL 1903 Bielefeld - 1978 Herdecke LARGE TEA CADDY Germany, Bielefeld, around 1935 Slightly conical, recessed base, flat lid with ring-shaped handle. Hand-worked sheet brass, soldered, tinned inside. H. approx. 15 cm, d. max. 12.5 cm. Slightly stained, partly patinated, partially slightly dented, scratch marks. Literature: cf. Wolfgang Tuempel. 1903 - 1978. Ein Bauhauskuenstler aus Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2003, p. 22, no. 36 ( lid design) Provenance: Private property Ruhr area. The family belonged to Tuempel's group of acquaintances in Bielefeld.WOLFGANG TUEMPEL 1903 Bielefeld - 1978 Herdecke GROSSE TEEDOSE Deutschland, Bielefeld um 1935 Leicht konisch, Boden eingetieft, flacher Deckel m. ringartigem Griff. Messingblech handgetrieben, verloetet, innen verzinnt. H. ca, 15 cm, D. max. 12,5 cm. Leicht fleckig, teilw. patiniert, part. min. beulig, Kratzspuren. Literatur: vgl. Wolfgang Tuempel. 1903 - 1978. Ein Bauhauskuenstler aus Bielefeld, Bielefeld 2003, S. 22, Nr. 36 ( Deckelgestaltung) Provenienz: Privatbesitz Ruhrgebiet. Die Familie gehoerte zu Tuempels Bielefelder Bekanntenkreis.
- 33%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Duesseldorf, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping