Sold2023LENDALL PITTS (Michigan/Massachusetts, 1875-1938), Five pastel seascapes., Framed from 9î xLENDALL PITTSMichigan/Massachusetts, 1875-1938Five pastel seascapes. Each signed in lower corners.Framed from 9î x 11î to 10î x 11.5î. Provenance:The Parker family, Grosse Pointe FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lendall Pitts - Watercolor - SignedDescription - Lendall Pitts (American 1875-1938) watercolor of nocturnal seascape. Signed lower right "L Pitts". Dimensions - frame - 26" x 30.5" sight - 20.5" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024D. ARTHUR WILSON (20TH C.) AMERICANVery large original pastel "Five Zebra". Hand signed lower right. Overall framed 42 1/4" x 62 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Sisley (British 1839 - 1899) - LandscapeAlfred Sisley (British 1839 –1899) - Landscape 13 x 19 in framed: 21 x 26.5 in pastel on paper Pupil of / student of Camille Jean-Baptiste COROT [ 1796-1875] Has frequented the studio of CharleSee Sold Price
Sold2024TEN BOTANICAL LITHOGRAPHS 19th Century Colored lithographs on paper 18" x 11" sight. Framed 18.75" xTEN BOTANICAL LITHOGRAPHS19th CenturyFloral bookplates, each with their Latin names and corresponding text pages visible on reverse.Colored lithographs on paper, 18" x 11" sight. Framed 18.75" x 11.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Fuchs: "Die Aufnahme Mariens gekrönet in den Himmel"Ernst Fuchs "Die Aufnahme Mariens gekrönet in den Himmel" pastel on canvas; framed 250 x 250 cm signed on the lower left: Ernst Fuchs inscribed and signed on the reverse: Die Aufnahme Mariens gekr�See Sold Price
Sold2022Arnulf Rainer: UntitledArnulf Rainer Untitled 1950s oil pastel on paper; framed 69 x 49.5 cm signed on the lower right: Rainer private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (Cuba, 1912-1985), Colorful bust portrait., Pastel on paper. Framed.RENE PORTOCARREROCuba, 1912-1985Colorful bust portrait. Signed lower right. Pastel on paper 22” x 16”. Framed 31” x 25.5”See Sold Price
Sold2022WOLF KAHN, New YorkWOLF KAHNNew York/Vermont/Germany, 1927-2020The red barn. Signed lower left "W. Kahn".Pastel on paper, 14" x 17". Framed 20” x 23”. Provenance:Gift from the artist.<See Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene Higgins, New York, Connecticut, Kansas, Missouri (1874-1958), Children with a Goat, pastel onEugene HigginsNew York, Connecticut, Kansas, Missouri, (1874-1958)Children with a Goatpastel on papersigned lower right, framed.13 x 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ira Yeager (1938-2022).Artist: Ira Yeager (1938-2022). Title/Subject: Abstract seascape. Size: 42in x 42in. Year Created: 20th/21st century. Signature: Signed lower left. Medium/Ground: Oil and Acrylic on canvas. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2024Queen Marie of Romania (1875 - 1938) - a pair of gift cufflinksQueen Marie of Romania (1875 - 1938) - a pair of gift cufflinksFiligrane Fertigung aus 14-karätigem Gold (getestet, ungestempelt) mit Rubinbesatz. Chiffre in ovalem Rahmen, Maße mit Krone 18 x 16 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Swinnerton, California (1875 - 1974), rocky seascape, oil on canvas, 11 1/2"H x 15James Swinnerton California (1875 - 1974) rocky seascape oil on canvas Artist name plate on frame. Biography from the Archives of askART: A pioneer comic artist, James Swinnerton is most often crediteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolf Kahn, Am. 1927-2020, Yellow, Magenta, and Pink,Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Yellow, Magenta, and Pink Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l. 14" x 17" actual, 20 3/4" x 24" framed Provenance: Acquired directly from Artist to Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2018TIEFENG JIANG RED HORSE PAINTINGTie-feng Jiang (Chinese b. 1938) Tempura oil on rice paper. Professionally framed. 41" x 41" (Framed 57 1/2" x 57 1/2") Signed lower left and dated 1986.See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Gerald Summers (British, 1907-1938) FiManner of Gerald Summers (British, 1907-1938) Five Chairs Wood, upholstery, one chair lacking a seat cushion 28 x 21-3/4 x 21 inches (71.1 x 55.2 x 53.3 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas L. Hunt (American, 1882-1938) SeascapeThomas L. Hunt (American, 1882-1938) Seascape. Sgn. lower right, Thomas L. Hunt. Oil on canvas laid on board. 28" x 32". Property of the Strong, sold to benefit the museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2023Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Abandoned House, Contra Costa Co., Cal. 25 x 30 in. framed 33 x 37 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Abandoned House, Contra Costa Co., Cal. signed, inscribed and dated 'Maynard Dixon / Contra Costa. May 1931' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to Masonite 25 x 30 in. framed 3See Sold Price
Sold2022John Fabian Carlson (1875-1945) Sylvan Monarchs 40 x 52 in. (101.5 x 132.0 cm) framed 44 x 56 x ...John Fabian Carlson (1875-1945) Sylvan Monarchs signed 'John F. Carlson' (lower left), titled and dated '...1950' (on the top stretcher bar), signed or inscribed 'John F. Carlson' (on the lower stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe sight 9 3/4 x 4 in. framed 18 x 12 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Navajo in Chief's Robe signed with initials and dated 'MD / 1942' (lower left) and stamped with the artist's thunderbird device (lower left) ink on paper sight 9 3/4 x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021H.Claude Pissarro, Original pastel on paperH.Claude Pissarro (1935-) Original pastel on paper, "Le Photographe" Sheet 14.57" x 20.08" framed 34" x 40." Signed by the artist lower left. COA by the artist with thumb print.See Sold Price
Sold2022LINDA NELSON STOCKS (America, 1938-2011), Halloween scene., Oil on canvas, 18" x 24". Framed 22" xLINDA NELSON STOCKSAmerica, 1938-2011Halloween scene. Signed and dated lower left "Linda Nelson Stocks 1995".Oil on canvas, 18" x 24". Framed 22" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2020Donald Roller Wilson (US/Arkansas, b. 1938)Donald Roller Wilson (American/Arkansas, b. 1938) "Leo", July 31, 1974 oil on canvas signed, dated and titled lower left. Framed. 20" x 20", framed 28" x 28" Provenance: Private collection, Houston, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH ALEXANDER PATRICK (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Oaxaca Street Crossing," 1987,JOSEPH ALEXANDER PATRICK (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Oaxaca Street Crossing," 1987, oil on canvas, verso paper labels on stretcher, signed, titled, and dated on canvas; 34" x 48", framed 36" x 50"See Sold Price
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KITTY WALLIS (American b. 1938) A DRAWING, "Lavender Day," 1990$100(1 bid)
Jun 13Eldred'sFRENCH SCHOOL (18th Century,), Portrait of a lady., Pastel, 21" x 16" sight. Framed 25" x 20".$150
Jun 18Kamelot Auctions*NEW RECEIPT* WOLF KAHN "UNTITLED" FRAMED OIL PASTEL CIRCA 1998 30" X 38" INT$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 14Eldred'sCLARENCE E. BRALEY (Massachusetts, 1854-1927), Fishing boats off the coast of Venice., Pastel on$100
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (French 1796-1875) A PAINTING, "Cours D'Eau sur des Rochers," 19TH$15,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
88 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHMarshal Moritz of Saxony (1696 - 1750) - a portrait painting, 2nd half of the 18th centurySee Sold Price
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Meet," 1977$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HERB JACKSON (American b. 1945) A DRAWING, "Abstract in Blue (Untitled)," 20TH CENTURY$400
Jun 13Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO HENRI-JULES CORNEILLE DE GROUX (Belgium, 1866-1930), "La Retraite de Russie"., Pastel$250
Jun 13Eldred'sAFTER JEAN MARC NATTIER (France, 1685-1766), 18th Century bust portrait of a woman., Pastel on$1,200