Echelle De Planeur. Glider Ladder. - Jun 01, 2024 | Caen Encheres In Normandy

Echelle de planeur. Glider ladder.

Related Militaria & War Memorabilia

More Items in Militaria & War Memorabilia

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-176708591=1
item-176708591=2
item-176708591=3
item-176708591=4
item-176708591=5
item-176708591=6
item-176708591=7
item-176708591=8
item-176708591=9
item-176708591=10
item-176708591=11
item-176708591=12
item-176708591=13
Echelle de planeur Horsa AS.51 britannique. En bois. Cinq marches avec renfort metalliques. Les supports permettant de fixer l echelle a la carlingue sont presents. Dimensions 168 x 31 cm. Une plaquette marquee "Echelle de planeur" en francais et en anglais est fixee sur une des marches. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. Cette echelle a ete exposee dans le premier musee cree a Benouville en 1974 et recuperee dans les environs immediats du pont ou se poserent les planeurs du fameux Major John Howard. Etat II+. British Horsa AS.51 glider scale. Made of wood. Five steps with metal reinforcements. The brackets used to attach the ladder to the fuselage are present. Dimensions 168 x 31 cm. A plaque marked ‘Echelle de planeur’ in French and English is attached to one of the steps. Some wear and patina. Condition II+. This ladder was exhibited in the first museum created in Benouville in 1974 and recovered in the immediate vicinity of the bridge where the famous Major John Howard s gliders landed. Condition II+.
2+
  • 31%

Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Starting Price €1,000

Item located in Caen, normandy, fr

Caen Encheres

Caen Encheres

Caen, France38 Followers