Echelle de planeur. Glider ladder.
More Items in Militaria & War Memorabilia
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Echelle de planeur Horsa AS.51 britannique. En bois. Cinq marches avec renfort metalliques. Les supports permettant de fixer l echelle a la carlingue sont presents. Dimensions 168 x 31 cm. Une plaquette marquee "Echelle de planeur" en francais et en anglais est fixee sur une des marches. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. Cette echelle a ete exposee dans le premier musee cree a Benouville en 1974 et recuperee dans les environs immediats du pont ou se poserent les planeurs du fameux Major John Howard. Etat II+. British Horsa AS.51 glider scale. Made of wood. Five steps with metal reinforcements. The brackets used to attach the ladder to the fuselage are present. Dimensions 168 x 31 cm. A plaque marked ‘Echelle de planeur’ in French and English is attached to one of the steps. Some wear and patina. Condition II+. This ladder was exhibited in the first museum created in Benouville in 1974 and recovered in the immediate vicinity of the bridge where the famous Major John Howard s gliders landed. Condition II+.
2+
- 31%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Caen, normandy, frSee Policy for Shipping